Colletes / Polyester Bee

Family: Colletidae

Genus: Colletes

Common Name: Polyester Bee

APPEARANCE

Physical Appearance

Colletes species have a characteristic heart-shaped face, when viewed from the front. The thorax is typically buff colored and hairy, and the abdomen is dark with distinctive pale bands of hair.

 

The female carries pollen in a brush of specialized hairs, called a scopa, on each hind leg.

 

Characteristics

As short-tongued bees, Colletes species typically collect nectar from open-access or composite flowers.

 

In creating her ground nests, a female first secretes a transparent, waterproof substance to line the brood cells, and then uses her short two-lobed tongue to spread it over the cell wall. This lining, detachable from surrounding soil, protects the brood cells from fungal attack, and can resist damp soil and even flooding.

 

Size: Small to medium sized slender bees, from 1/3 to 1/2 inch in length.

HABITS

Distribution

A large genus with representative species in the Americas, Eurasia and Africa, its range extending as far north as the Arctic Circle. The genus is widespread and common throughout North America.

 

Number of species in North America

Over 100

 

Emergence Time
Summer

 

Nesting Habit
Ground nesting. Colletes species line their nests with a waterproof, cellophane-like substance which they secrete from a special gland in the abdomen. This nesting trait gave rise to the common name, polyester bee.

 

Pollinated Garden Crops Include

Apple
Blueberry

 

Additional Flowers Visited in Natural Areas
Parkinsonia (paloverde, Jerusalem thorn)
Prosopis (mesquite)

Visited Plants

Amelanchier / Serviceberry

Amorpha / False Indigo

Asclepias / Milkweed

Ceanothus / Wild Lilac

Cercis / Redbud

Chrysothamnus / Rabbitbrush

Cleome / Spiderflower

Coreopsis / Tickseed

Dalea / Prairie Clover

Erigeron / Fleabane

Erigonum / Buckwheat

Geranium / Wild Geranium

Grindelia / Gumweed

Larrea / Creosote Bush

Monarda / Beebalm

Phacelia / Scorpionweed

Prunus / Plum

Salix / Willow

Solidago / Goldenrod

Sphaeralcea / Globemallow

Symphyotrichum / Aster

Vaccinium / Blueberry

Verbesina / Wingstem

Please reload

Contact us
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon

National Headquarters
660 Pennsylvania Ave, SE, #402
Washington, DC 20003
phone (202) 547-9359 | fax (202) 547-9429

office@centerforfoodsafety.org
 

www.centerforfoodsafety.org

© 2018 Center for Food Safety

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. This material is protected under International and Federal Copyright Laws and Treaties. Any unauthorized reprint or use of this material is prohibited. No text may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means without express written permission or proper citation. Please credit any and all use of our work product to: Center for Food Safety, www.centerforfoodsafety.org.