Anthidium / carder Bee

Family: Megachilidae

Genus: Anthidium

Common Name: Carder Bee

APPEARANCE

Physical Appearance

Both males and females have black or brown abdomens, decorated with varying patterns of striking yellow or white markings. Males are usually slightly larger than females.

 

The female carries pollen in special hairs on the underside of her abdomen.

 

Characteristics

Males are extremely territorial, spending most of the day patrolling and vigorously guarding a patch of flowers in hopes of attracting potential female mates. These males are easy to recognize by their bold markings and hovering, darting and chasing maneuvers. When other bees or insects attempt to land on a flower in an established territory, the Anthidium male will force the intruder off the flower and drive it out of his domain.

 

The female “cards” the fibers from hairy or wooly plant stems, such as Stachys byzantina (Lamb's-ear) to use in constructing her nest, hence the name “Carder Bee,”.

 

Although introduced from Europe over the past decade, one noticeable species, Anthidium manicatum, is now a common visitor to North American gardens. A. manicatum has become highly successful where naturalized, in some situations, usurping the territory of native Anthidium species. Part of its success may be due to the fact that the male of Anthidium manicatum is the most aggressive territorial bee species known. And after just a few minutes of observing him on patrol, it is easy to see how he has earned his reputation!

 

Size: Approximately 1/2 to 3/4 inch long, depending on species.

HABITS

Distribution

A widespread genus of 188 species, represented in the Americas, Eurasia and Africa. In North America, the greatest abundance of species occurrs in deserts of the Southwest.

Number of species in North America

Thirty-six

 

Emergence Time
Summer

 

Nesting Habit
Nests in pre-formed cavities in wood, hollow plant stems or other suitable material; will also use wood nesting blocks.

 

Additional Flowers Visited in Natural Areas

Monardella (coyote mint)
Prosopis (mesquite)

Visited Plants

Ceanothus / Wild Lilac

Dalea / Prairie Clover

Eriogonum / Buckwheat

Larrea / Creosote Bush

Lavandula / Lavender

Lupinus / Lupine

Monarda / Beebalm

Nepeta / Catmint

Penstemon / Beardtongue

Phacelia / Scorpionweed

Salvia / Sage

Verbesina / Wingstem

Please reload

Contact us
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon

National Headquarters
660 Pennsylvania Ave, SE, #402
Washington, DC 20003
phone (202) 547-9359 | fax (202) 547-9429

office@centerforfoodsafety.org
 

www.centerforfoodsafety.org

© 2018 Center for Food Safety

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. This material is protected under International and Federal Copyright Laws and Treaties. Any unauthorized reprint or use of this material is prohibited. No text may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means without express written permission or proper citation. Please credit any and all use of our work product to: Center for Food Safety, www.centerforfoodsafety.org.